All images © Bob Atkins

5.jpg

This website is hosted by:
Host Unlimited Domains on 1 Account

6.jpg

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
Web www.bobatkins.com
*
+  The Canon EOS and Photography Forums
|-+  Photography Forums
| |-+  The Canon EOS Forum
| | |-+  300 D - Menu button no longer displays the menu
« previous next »
Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: 300 D - Menu button no longer displays the menu  (Read 5514 times)  bookmark this topic!
Vogelbeine
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


300 D - Menu button no longer displays the menu
« on: February 12, 2009, 07:25:43 PM »

I have a Canon Digital Rebel (300D) first generation and can no longer access the menu.  I have replaced both batteries with no improvement.
I hit the menu button and get nothing on the LCD.  The LCD is functional in that the INFO button displays properly and the shots display properly on the screen.
All functions of the camera seem to be working properly.
Any suggestions?
Dick
Logged
Bob Atkins
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1199


Re: 300 D - Menu button no longer displays the menu
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2009, 08:33:56 PM »

It sounds like maybe that particular button has gone bad. If that's the case there really isn't much you can do to fix it yourself. A replacement button probably costs very little, but taking the camera apart to fix it can be expensive. If you call Canon they'll say "send it in and we'll take a look at it", but don't be surprised if the cost of repair is over $100.


There's an outside chance it could be a software glitch. Though I doubt it will do anything, you might try removing both batteries for 24hrs and then replacing them. This allows any power stored in internal capacitors to drain out and so might cause a camera "reboot" when the batteries are replaced.

Good Luck!
Logged
Vogelbeine
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


Re: 300 D - Menu button no longer displays the menu
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2009, 05:58:25 AM »

Thanks for the quick response, Bob.
I had pretty much come to that conclusion also.  I am pretty mechanically oriented and if it is going to cost half the price of a replacement, just to fix it, I might as well take a shot at it myself.  Not that much to lose.
The reality is I am probably just looking for an excuse to get that 50D . . .
Thanks again.  I'll let the forum know what I learn inside my camera.
Dick
Logged
KeithB
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 521


Re: 300 D - Menu button no longer displays the menu
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2009, 10:24:55 AM »

If you hit the ISO button in "P" mode does the ISO menu come up?  This might be a work around since I believe that once in the menu system you can just navigate to where you want to go.
Logged
Vogelbeine
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


Re: 300 D - Menu button no longer displays the menu
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2009, 10:23:10 PM »

Nope. Still nothing.
I have a Canon service center about ten minutes from where I work.
If I can manage to NOT try to fix this myself over the weekend, I'll take it in on Monday.
I need it to shoot a falconry hunt this weekend.
Thanks for the efforts.
Dick
Logged
Pages: [1]    
Print
« previous next »
Jump to: